Select Page

Turkey: Canadians: advised to buy e-visa prior to visiting

Visas

Work visa: Required
Tourism visa: Required Business visa: Required
Student visa: Required

Canadians travelling to Turkey for tourism or trade should purchase an e-visa prior to entering the country. Canadians can also obtain a visa on arrival, however, an e-Visa saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Turkish missions or at the ports of entry into Turkey (if you are eligible). If you are planning on studying or working in Turkey, you must obtain a visa at a Turkish embassy or consulate before arriving in Turkey.

To renew a 90-day visa, you must leave the country for at least 90 days before being allowed to re-enter. If you wish to remain in Turkey for longer than 90 consecutive days, you must obtain a residence permit from the Provincial Directorate of Migration Management in the province in which you reside. When your e-Visa expires, you are not allowed to apply for a new e-Visa without departing from Turkey. If you overstay your visa, you might be fined, deported or banned from future travel to Turkey for a specific period of time.

More information on the e-visa application system – Republic of Turkey
https://travel.gc.ca/destinations/turkey